School: Faythe (roll number 11361)

An tSr. Columcille

1. We all love playing O X O or fox and goose as it is usually called. During the Winter evenings we play this game. Only two can take part in it. One takes the sign of the fox and the other other the Goose. O means Geese and X means fox.
    When they have taken their names they then get a page of white paper and a pencil. They then draw lines down the page and across it to form squares.
    The person who takes the sign of the goose can put O in any square she likes and the person who is the Fox puts an X in any square. Then if the Fox sees two o's and an empty square between them then she can put X in the empty square and then she crosses off the OXO which gives one mark. If the Goose sees an empty after O X she can put O in the square and she crosses it off which gives her one mark. This continues until the page is full. They then count their markd and who ever has