Scoil: Faythe (uimhir rolla 11361)

An tSr. Columcille

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The frog in the well is played in the following way. Any number of children can play this game. One child is appointed to be the frog who goes to a corner which is supposed to be the well.
    Another girl is appointed to be the Mother who sits on a wall and all the children stand around her. The children ask the Mother for a bit of bread. The Mother asks them to hold their hands out to see if they are clean.
    She gives them a slap each on their hands, because their hands are dirty and she tells them to go to the well and wash their hands.
    When they go to the well, the frog jumps at them and they tell her that there is a frog in the well. The Mother says, "it is only the tail of your Father's (shirt?), go back to the well and wash your hands".
    The children go to the well and they see the frog again and they come back and tell their Mother the same thing as before. "Nonsense, nonsense" says the Mother, come along with me to the well. When they reach the well they
    Maureen Hayes
    Maudlintown, Co. Wexford