School: Faythe (roll number 11361)

An tSr. Columcille

1. Blind-mans buff may be played in the following way. Any number of children may play the game. Blind-mans buff is played in-doors.
    One girl prepares her handkerchief or it may be a strip of material, another girl helps her to tie it around her eyes, so that she cannot see. This girl is called the Blind-man, then the fun begins. She begins to grope around from place to place, the girls standing around keep silent for some time. Then when they see the Blind-man falling over chairs or the table, some one lets a big "Ha, Ha" and what fun when she begins to grope where these girls may be standing. Perhaps she puts her hand on some girl. Then which-ever she lays her hand on is put out of the game.
    All of them must get a chance of being the Blind-man. This is a favourite game for girls to play indoors on a wet day.
    Mary Kelly
    Wexford, Co. Wexford