School: Faythe (roll number 11361)

An tSr. Columcille

1. Hecka beds is one of the girls' favourite games. Any number of children can play Hecka beds. It is played in the following way.
    First the girl who is going to make the Hecka beds gets a piece of stone chalk and draws a line on the foot path and then puts number "one" under the line and one bed is made. She then draws another line and puts number "two" under it and so on until she comes to "five" and then the Hecka beds are made.
    When the Hecka beds are made the game starts and the girl who makes them is the one to get her turn first. Then she gets a piece of flat stone for a "pitchy" and puts it down on number one and says "oney". Then she "hecks" on one foot, that is she kicks the pitchy from "oney to twoey" and may-be when she is hecking into "threey" the pitchy goes into "foury" instead of going into "threey" and then she is out.
    Supposing she makes no mistake she hecks the pitchy from bed to bed by standing on one foot and kicking the stone from one bed to another without letting her foot
    Peggy Morris
    Drinagh, Co. Wexford