School: Faythe (roll number 11361)

An tSr. Columcille

At Easter time the children go around to all the Farmers's places looking for their Easter eggs. The "farmers' wives have all the eggs gathered up for the children. The children dress themselves up in old clothes, an old coat belonging to Father or mother all torn, and an old pair of boots.
    They have a basket and a stick. Some of them blacken their faces and hands with soot out of the chimney so that they would not be known. They use the stick to threaten it on the women that refuse to give them the eggs and when they come home they go around telling ever one all the eggs they got and telling how some of the Farmer's would not give them eggs and how they made them give them some with the stick.
    Lizzie Redmond
    Sinnotstown