School: Faythe (roll number 11361)

An tSr. Columcille

1. In Wexford the children go up in "The Rocks" and cut down a little may bush with white flowers and green leaves which are called "Bread and cheese". They bring it home and dress it up with coloured paper and coloured ribbons and have it ready for the first of May.
    On the first day of May they pick the biggest girl in the crowd for the Queen of May. She is dressed in a long white dress and on her head she wears a crown of flowers.
    They go around the street and shout out "A penny on the May bush". And any person that is passing by gives the Queen of May a penny.
    When they come home they have a party with the money that they get on the may-bush. In the year 1937 seven of my companions and myself went around and we got one and a penny.
    Sadie Pierce was the Queen of May. It is said that if a person gets up at dawn and dips his face in the dew she becomes the prettiest person in the world.
    Breda Roche
    Wexford, Co. Wexford