School: Faythe (roll number 11361)

An tSr. Columcille

1. Many old customs are still held on Saint Martin's Eve. Men dare not go out fishing that night because Saint Martin is said to be riding o'er the ocean. It is believed that Saint Martin appears to the fishermen and commands them to return and if they refuse they are drowned.
    It is said the be lucky to kill and eat a cock on Saint Martin's Eve and sprinkle its blood in the door post.
    My Grandfather told me that on Saint Martin's night sixty years ago two boatloads of men went out to fish. They said that Saint Martin rode through the bay of Rosslare on a white horse. When Saint Martin had passed through the bay a storm arose and one boatload of men was washed upon the shore and six or seven were drowned, but the other boatload returned home safe.