School: Faythe Convent, Loch gCarman (roll number 11361)

Sr. M. de Sales

1. Selskar Abby
    Selskar Abby was founded by people called Roches who were Lord of Fermoy in the twelfth century. It got the name Selskar from the holy sepulchre. It was in this abby that the first Anglo-Irish treaty was signed in 1169 and it was here that King Henry did penance for the murder of Thomas A Becket.
    Raymond Le Gross and the daughter of Strongbow were married there. There are two Irish bishops of Ferns buried there and one Norman Bishop.
    When Cromwell came to Wexford the walls of the abby were pulled down and its bell was taken to Chester and sold to the Dean of Liverpool.
    Nancy Sinnott
    Wexford, Co. Wexford