School: Faythe Convent, Loch gCarman (roll number 11361)

Sr. M. de Sales

1. Shipwrecks
    In the year 1909 there was a small boat named the Gannet lost in Wexford bay. Two of her crew were lost and two saved.
    At a early hour on a Tuesday morning they set out for Wexford bay to catch some fish. Other boats accompanied them also. They fished all day till about two o clock. A gale then sprang up and they started for home. After getting inside the fort they discovered the boat was letting in water. They did all in their power to try to get it but failed. The boat then began to sink and the men tried there best to try and get ashore before she would go down but in vain. They then tied two oars to the riggings and fastened them selves to them but two of the men fell into the water and the other two were brought to safety by the Rosslare life boat.
    Paddy McGrath Vera McGrath Same Address 7 Faythe Wexford
    Vera Mc Grath