School: Faythe Convent, Loch gCarman (roll number 11361)

Sr. M. de Sales

1. Shipwrecks
    During the blizzard of 1892 and on the 18th February the "Jessie Stewart" was wrecked. This ship was owned by a Wexford man named Mr Devereux and was homeward bound. It is not rightly known what happened but it is thought that she floundered and sank. All the crew were lost and no wreckage was found except the compass of the "Jessie Stewart".
    A bottle was picked up shortly after the blizzard at Kilmore containing the message, "We are sinking fast with a Wexford vessel. The bottle was thrown over from a Foreign Steamboat.
    Eily O'Donnell
    Told by Mrs K Marlow