School: Loch gCarman (Christian Bros.)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
Br. Ó Héilighe

1. (continued from previous page)
    put the bundles between them. Then they put the "spraws" across the bundles and put both ends of the "spraws" under the "buacalons" to keep the bundles of straw down. The way they used to make the bundle was, to get a bundle of straw and pull it to equal length.
  2. The people long ago used to churn with "dash churns". To-day there are "turn-over" and "horse-churns". The "dash consists of a handle over the height of the churn with a round head with holes in it to allow the milk to go through. They kept putting the dash up.