School: Loch gCarman (Christian Bros.)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
Br. Ó Héilighe

1. Long ago when there was no such thing as wax the people used go out and gather rushes. They brought them in and cut the white stuff out of them. They gathered the white stuff in lumps and put twine in the middle of them for a wick. Then they got fat and boiled it. Then they dipped the white stuff in the fat, dry it. When it was lighting it would burn away just like a wax candle at the present day.
    English
  2. Long ago the people used to straw "spraws" and "buacaláns". First of all they stuck both ends of the "buacaláns" in the old thatch, then they