School: Loch gCarman (Christian Bros.)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
Br. Ó Héilighe

1. There is a house situated on Newtown road called "Mag-the Man's". It was known to be a "shibeen" as they always kept drink and had no license. A man named Busher used to visit the house very often. One Sunday he called into the house and asked for a drink and was refused.
    There was no one in the house only the woman as her husband was down at the well getting water. Busher got angry when he found that he could get no drink so he took a shovel which was standing near by and he battered in the woman's head with it. Just as he had killed her, he saw her husband coming in through the door. He rushed at him and killed him in the same way. When the deed was done he took the old man's watch and some money and cleared off.
    Seamus Bergin
    Mrs Bergin