School: Loch gCarman (Christian Bros.)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
Br. Ó Héilighe

1. Years ago people had to watch the grave of their relations or friends for nine nights afraid that the doctors would dig up the body to disect it so as to find out what disease the person died form. That was the only way in those times they had of finding out.
    One time as two men were watching a grave some one fired a stone to find out was there anyone watching the grave and the stone hit one of the men in the eye and knocked it out. Some people said that it was the doctors trying to find out was there anybody watching the grave. But in country graveyards the doctors often got bodies by buying them from the sexton
    Frank Furlong
    Mrs F. Furlong