School: Loch gCarman (Christian Bros.)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
Br. Ó Héilighe

1. Long before what is termed the "Reformation", Kerlogue, outside Wexford was abandoned. Trees grew around its ruins, shading them, so that since as a burial ground, the place, or its significant history was almost forgotten. In Cromwell's time it escaped notice. There was no need of levelling there. Unnoticed and hidden the altar table of the old church remained within the walls, as the Templars left it, and during the penal times in the secret shadows of Kerlogue, the hunted shepherd and the scattered flock found their way to the ruined shrine and its altar.
    Here and stealthily, the Holy Mass was celebrated in the grey dawn of the Sabbath morning. On the return of better times for Ireland and her churches, the ruined altar at Kerlogue was again abandoned and forgotten until the eighties of the last century. Then, with praise-worthy tastes and thoughtful care, Father Luke Doyle, the joint administrator of the parish
    John Cadogan
    Mr Cullen