Scoil: Loch gCarman (Christian Bros.)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
Br. Ó Héilighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (a) Potatoe-cakes are made with flour, a pinch of salt, and bread-soda. Some use butter-milk, but the way they made them in olden times was:- they used no butter-milk, they boiled the potatoes, peeled them, then mashed them up. They put a pinch of salt and bread-soda in them and kept putting in the flour, kneading all the time until they had enough flour in. It is much easier to make them by putting in a small supply of butter-milk as the kneading is not so heavy. Next heat the pan, shake on some flour, and bake until each side is brown. It does not take long.
    1. products
    Frank Furlong