School: Loch gCarman (Christian Bros.)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
Br. Ó Héilighe

1. Kildavin Hill is near the road coming from Murrintown. A priest said mass there in the Penal Days. One day as he was hiding under a rock some soldier saw him a killed him; the rock is to be seen now with stains of blood on it.
    Kilmockree is on the road between Killinick and Piercestown. Some priests said mass in little wooden huts there.
    A Protestant named Mr. Poole live there and he knew a Catholic women. She taught him all about the Catholic Faith. One day he was out walking and he saw a few people kneeling in mud hearing mass.
    Seamus Bergin
    Mary Furlong