School: Scoil na mBráthar, Loch Garman (roll number 16742)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
An Br. D. C. Ó hÉilighe

1. Near the end of the black canal of the North Slob is the Rath of Ard-Colm. It is said that it is the burial ground of the Danes. It was at the edge of the sea before the North Slob was reclaimed. It stands fifty feet high and is round like a haystack.
    A number of Danes attacked Wexford when they came, and the King of Leinster, who lived in Bettyfield went out to meet them. He was killed at Ardcavan, and his men had to fly. Then the Danes took his golden crown and buried it in the Rath of Ardcolm. The king was buried in Ferrycarrig. After that the people of the place saw the Danes get out of their boats one night and go down in the Rath. The people closed the entrance with big rocks and all the Danes died inside. There is no entrance to it now.
    Ardcolm, Co. Wexford
    Patrick Sinnott