School: Scoil na mBráthar, Loch Garman (roll number 16742)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
An Br. D. C. Ó hÉilighe

1. In '98 Father Murphy gave his life for the faith. He was murdered at Tullow in County Carlow. The English soldiers took Father Murphy's body and burned it on the streets of Carlow. They cut off his head and spiked it on Boolavogue Chapel gate so that all the peopl ecould see it there. Father Murphy and his brother fought very hard in Wexford. Near Wexford, his brother Michael was a very good soldier. One day when he was saying mass in a little nook near Enniscorthy some of the people heard a step coming towards them. Then a shot was fired and the bullet hit a person in the congregation and wounded two others. When the priest heard the shot he turned around and asked the congregation to pray very hard that the English soldiers would keep away until mass would be over. Their prayers were heard and an old woman got the chalice and Paten and put them under her apron.
    Then the English soldiers came in and took Father Michael and beat him till he was almost dead. Then they took his body and put it in a barrell of burning tar and told the people to come and see their brave leader now.
    Francis Sinnott
    Maudlintown, Co. Wexford