School: Scoil na mBráthar, Loch Garman (roll number 16742)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
An Br. D. C. Ó hÉilighe

1. My Grandfather's name was Harper and with his brother fought in the Rising of 1798. After the victory at Oulart the Rebel forces took Enniscorthy. The two brothers were in the Pye Lane watching the Yeos at the top. A man passed up and they asked him not to pretend that there were only the two of them there.
    A short time afterwards a shot rang out and one brother was killed and the other wounded. The Yeo's stripped the latter thinking he was dead. He remained where he fell till darkness set in. Then he crawled to a neighbours house where he remained in bed unconscious for three weeks. When he recovered the fight was over.
    Sean Foley
    Crossabeg, Co. Wexford