School: Scoil na mBráthar, Loch Garman (roll number 16742)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
An Br. D. C. Ó hÉilighe

1. In the year 1798 when the Rising broke out there lived a Yeoman named Leo Pearse. This man was an ancestor of the present Miss Pearse of Summer Hill. He was very cruel to the Irish people and he used to kill every Catholic on whom he could lay his hands.
    One night as he and his followers were about to enter a Catholic man's home, a command came from inside not to enter, but he only laughed at it and he shouted to the people of the house to open the door for them and let them in. But the people took no heed of them as they were saying the Rosary.
    After about ten minutes when the prayers were finished the husband went out to the door and opened it. The Yeos came in and arrested the family and Leo said he would kill the husband himself. But when the time came to kill him, Leo fell dead in his own kitchen.
    Thomas Fogarty
    Thomas Fogarty