School: Scoil na mBráthar, Loch Garman (roll number 16742)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
An Br. D. C. Ó hÉilighe

1. Stories of "'98"
    A man named Richard Kyan who was living in Selskar (Wexford) was being pursued by some English soldiers in '98. The soldiers had wounded him and he was going to a place where twenty Rebels were hiding. He arrived there exhausted and gasped out the warning. The men escaped but he refused to go with them. He remained behind to cover up their tracks. He kept the Yeos under fire for ten minutes with an old gun. After ten minutes he was captured and shot. When the English had gone some Irish women buried his body in Enniscorthy.
    James Murphy, 9 Selsker St., Wexford.
    Informant: Mr. Murphy, 9 Selskar St., Wexford