School: Scoil na mBráthar, Loch Garman (roll number 16742)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
An Br. D. C. Ó hÉilighe

1. Long over a hundred years ago, there lived about the borders, two boys. They were two great companions. One was a protestant, and the other was a Catholic. One of their names was Murphy, and the other was Robinson. They attended all the dances and the Mummer's Balls around the country.
    One night the two were travelling home together and a row started between them about religion. The poor Catholic boy did his best to convince the Protestant and to enlighten him, but it was all no use, and when they were parting to go to their homes the Protestant boy made an agreement that whoever of them would die first would come back to tell the other who was right, or where his soul would be.
    Now as years settled, the Catholic boy had forgotten all about the agreement. He left the place and went to a situation about twenty miles from home.
    He wondered in his mind if the Protestant boy was still alive. One night as he lay in bed at about twelve o'clock, he thought he heard a slow knock on the bed-room window. He first thought it was only a dream. This continued night after night and at last he got very frightened and he wondered if it might be the Protestant boy
    James Furlong
    Mrs Mary Furlong