School: Scoil na mBráthar, Loch Garman (roll number 16742)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
An Br. D. C. Ó hÉilighe

1. In a vault in Maudlintown (Wexford) a soldier is said to appear every night at twelve o'clock, seated at a table with two crossed swords in front of him and it is believed that if anyone ever attempts to duel with him that they will get a crock of gold which he is said to be guarding. When the gold is taken, the soldier himself will be free to go to heaven.
    One day a foreign ship came to Wexford and the sailors of the ship, having heard about the soldier, decided to go and find out for themselves. That night at twelve o'clock the soldier appeared as usual, and the sailors losing their nerves fled through the door. As the last men went through the soldier leapt across the room and touched him on the shoulder with his hand, leaving a black mark on it. The soldier is said to be there to the present day.
    Michael O' Brien
    Whiterock North, Co. Wexford