School: Scoil na mBráthar, Loch Garman (roll number 16742)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
An Br. D. C. Ó hÉilighe

1. Some years ago a man named Lanty Lowry of Ballabarn built a house on a rath which is known as the burial ground of the fairies. He cleared away some of the earth to build the house and worked hard until it was built. By then he had a ll of his house built except the roof and at times while working he used to imagine he heard voices but he took no notice but kept on working at his house.
    He had now begun to slate his house and worked hard until that too was completed. He was very proud of his house. One night he came back to finish something else in his house, when all of a sudden he heard a noise on the roof and on looking up he saw a number of little men hammering on the slates with little hammers.
    He asked them what they were doing. They told him that they were taking down his house as it was in their way. "What am I to do", said Lanty. "Take it and build it in the other end of the field and you will be a happy man" they
    Patrick Sinnott
    Drinagh, Co. Wexford