School: Scoil na mBráthar, Loch Garman (roll number 16742)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
An Br. D. C. Ó hÉilighe

1. There is a vault in Maudlintown graveyard and according to tradition there is a chest of gold in it. There is a passage leading from this vault out to the sea, but both the end in the graveyard and the end at the sea are closed.
    A man who heard of this treasure opened the top of the vault and he went down until he reached the chest of gold. Beside it stood a man and on top of the chest, which is an iron one, were two swords-a bright one and a rusty one. The "guardian" pointed to the swords, as if he meant him to take up one of them and fight him for the chest of gold.
    The man instead of fighting him turned away, but if he did the "guardian" gave him a shove with his hand and threw him on his face.
    The print of the "guardians" four fingers and thumb remained in the man's back, and he died within a week.
    Patrick Sinnott
    Drinagh, Co. Wexford