Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Loch Garman (uimhir rolla 16742)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
An Br. D. C. Ó hÉilighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the olden days the people used to make bread from oats. They way they used to grind it was to get two stones and put the oats between them and press the rocks on the oats until they would crush it. The names of the two rocks were "querins".
    When the oats would be crushed it would be put into a tin and put on a support called "the baker", before a fire. They called the bread "oaten boxty".
    On a feast day a cross would be put on the cake. If anybody in the house was called after the St. in whose honour the feast day was celebrated his or her initials would be put on the cake also, and it is said that if he or she ate his or her initials from the cake, he or she would be very rich.
    There are "querins" which were found in a ditch still to be seen outside the door of Mr Byrne's house at Piercestown. I will tell you how he got them. His brother, who is a priest heard that these special stones were out on the Saltee Islands, Co Wexford, and went out to investigate them. He took them home with him and
    1. products
    George Murphy