School: Scoil na mBráthar, Loch Garman (roll number 16742)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
An Br. D. C. Ó hÉilighe

1. (continued from previous page)
    When the servants came in they could not see the cat. From that night to this Sir Walter is seen sitting in the hall of the castle with a cat stuck on his throat.
    The Whitty's ever since hate cats and never keep one in their houses. Lady Devereux hearing of her lover's death, drowned herself in the well of the garden, in which she is seen walking about dressed in white.
  2. When Johnstown Castle was completed there were stones left over and the workmen went to build a wall. They built it one night and they put in the stones, any way and every way. When it was finished they all laughed so heartily that ever since the wall is known as the "Haw! Haw! Wall".
    John Mc Grath
    Miss Goodison