School: Scoil na mBráthar, Loch Garman (roll number 16742)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
An Br. D. C. Ó hÉilighe

1. The leprechauns or the "little people" are very small men. They are about one foot and a half in height. They dress in small red jackets and little green caps. They wear shoes with turned up toes.
    Story.
    It was a bright moonlight night when john Lambert who was a butcher living in the shop in John St. now occupied by Miss Anne Byrne, was coming home from the fair.
    He was a big man with a hump on his back. As he reached the top of Farnogue Hill he happened to look over the wall on the right side of the road, In the middle of the field he saw the leprechauns and they dancing and leaping round a big tree.
    On seeing John they put a spell on him and forced him into the field, where they beat him with their hurleys. The next morning he found himself lying in the middle of the road and the hump that was on his back had removed to his chest.
    About two weeks later he was coming home from the fair again. As he was walking he saw a funeral going on in front of him. He followed the funeral as far as School St,
    John Shudell
    William Thomas