School: Scoil na mBráthar, Loch Garman (roll number 16742)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
An Br. D. C. Ó hÉilighe

1. ("Dull" in Wexford means "Simple" or "half-witted" D.C.ÓhÉ).
    There lived in Johnstown castle a man named Morgan Grogan and he had a servant named "Dull Jude". He always brought him with him when going fishing or fowling to carry the bags. He dieted in the servant's hall.
    One day a blind man came to the door. Jude was told by the house-steward to bring him in. Jude did so. There was meat and cabbage for the dinner. Jude seated him at the table and they started eating their dinner.
    Jude stole the meat off the blind man's plate and ate it as well as his own. "What ended the meat?" said the blind man. Jude said there was none, but the blind man asserted that there was. "How do you know", said Jude. "I smell it", was the reply. Jude and the blind man said no more but finished their dinner.
    When they were finished Jude led the blind out, and as he was doing so he led him up against the wall. "What did you do that for?" said the blind man. "Why didn't you smell that as quick as you smelled the meat?" said Jude.
    Patrick Sinnott
    Drinagh, Co. Wexford