School: Scoil na mBráthar, Loch Garman (roll number 16742)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
An Br. D. C. Ó hÉilighe

1. In the year of '47 a great famine broke out in Ireland. It lasted three years '47, '48 and '49 and hundreds died of hunger. They died in the fields, in the houses and by the road side.
    There was a poor old woman who lived by herself in a small hut on "the mountain" (a mountain about two miles outside Wexford Town. C.Ó hÉilighe). She had only one meal a day and some days she would not have anything, to eat at all. She used to travel around to the farmers' houses. She would get some oaten meal and a bit of hard bread and she would come home to make a meal of it to keep the life in her, and pray to God to send her some help.
    One day a little black rabbit came in through a hole in the wall. It sat down on a mat beside the fire with her. She wondered, where it came from. She said to it "Bunny are you hungry or what brought you here", and she gave it some food on a saucer. She said, "Here Bunny, I am hungry myself but I will share a part with you. You know Bunny, that during the hard times in which we are living now, hundreds of people are dying with hunger and hundreds have died that had bags of gold, and could get no food".
    The little rabbit seemed to enjoy
    James Furlong