School: Scoil na mBráthar, Loch Garman (roll number 16742)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
An Br. D. C. Ó hÉilighe

1. Over a hundred years ago there lived two boys who were great companions. One was a Protestant and the other was a Catholic. In fair, dance or pattern they would be together.
    For over seven years they were loyal to each other, until one night they were coming home together from a dance, and the Protestant boy started an argument on religion. The poor Catholic boy did his best to convince him on the matter but it was no use.
    The row went so far that the Protestant boy pulled the Catholic boy's two eyes, clean out of his head, and left him standing stone blind at a gateway leading to a field.
    God help him, he was so confused with fear and pain, he prayed to God for help and begged him to send someone to his assistance. About midnight a shepherd who was minding a flock of sheep came up to him and said, "My poor fellow, what brought you here, this cold night". The boy told him the story but did not give the other boy's name. He asked him if he could find him anywhere to get shelter for the night. The shepherd said to him, "My poor fellow, there is a sheep-pen over in the land. Some say it is haunted and more say it is not, but if you like"
    James Furlong
    Mrs Mary Furlong