School: Scoil na mBráthar, Loch Garman (roll number 16742)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
An Br. D. C. Ó hÉilighe

1. Whooping cough: (1) A cure for whooping cough was to get a number of snails and mash them and then put them into a piece of muslin and then hang them over a plate of brown sugar, and let the juice drop on the sugar. Give the ill person a spoonful each half hour.
    Whooping Cough: (2) Another cure was to walk the person under a mare-ass three times.
    Whooping Cough: (3) To get a piece of bread from a woman who did not change her surname in marriage.
    A Chest-Cough cure: Get a turnip and cut the top off it and scoop out the middle and fill with sugar and allow the sugar to dissolve. Then add the same quantity of vinegar and mix together and take when cough attacks.
    Rheumatism Cure 1: Get some sea-weed and boil and give the water to the sick person to bathe his feet with it.
    Rheumatism Cure 2: Bring the person to a hole like a lime kiln with a fire underneath. Give him some spring water to drink and allow him to remain in the hole which would be very hot until the pains would be sweated out of his bones.
    Thomas Fenlon
    Maudlintown, Co. Wexford