Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Loch Garman (uimhir rolla 16742)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
An Br. D. C. Ó hÉilighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Seven miles north of the town of Wexford and about a mile of the village of Oylegate is a Holy Well called St Davids Well. It is situated in the middle of a field with steps descending to it.
    This Well shared the fate of numerous other holy wells, that is, where they happened to be on lands owned by Protestants, on whose orders they were filled in.
    Some years ago a number of men assembled at Cogley's public-house and in the course of discussion the question of Holy Wells arose. During that discussion it happened that there was present the son of Protestant farmer, whose father was responsible for the closing of the Holy Well on his land. This boy on hearing about his Father challenged those present to go with him and show him where the well was and that he would be the first man to drive a spade in it. They did so and on driving the spade and lifting the first sod the water spouted up. This
    Evan Byrne
    Mr Byrne