School: Scoil na mBráthar, Loch Garman (roll number 16742)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
An Br. D. C. Ó hÉilighe

1. There is a holy well in Ardtramond, Castlebridge. It is named St Bridgid's and it is a great well for curing people. It got its name because St Brigid appeared there and she cured many people there.
    There was a big holy-water font there and a gentleman who was living there and he got four horses to draw the font up to his house to use it as a drinking trough for his cattle and horses. His horses were not able to draw the font at first but after a while they succeeded. The reason for that was because the font was blessed by St Bridget. A man who was cured by St Bridget got an ass and went to the house where the font was and drew it back to the well again. This was how the well was found. St Bridget appeared to a girl there and after that a robin used to come every day and pick around a path in the form of a circle. The people wondered how that circle was there and soon the water began to ooze through the ground
        1. saints
    Michael Shortle