School: Scoil na mBráthar, Loch Garman (roll number 16742)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
An Br. D. C. Ó hÉilighe

1. More than a mile past Ferrycarrig is the holy well of St Eusebius. As you pass the cross roads at the ferry you will meet a tarred road. Keep on this road till you come to Ardcandrisk Bridge. There ia a road branching off to the right, but ignore that and keep going on straight for a couple of yards and on your right you will find the gates of Lady Deane's big estate. After travelling another couple of yards up this turn to the on your left.
    Half way up this lane which is surrounded by trees and hedges is a hollow and there you will find the well. Its sides consist of big stones. There are two wells and there are small circular holes in the slab which divides the two wells which allows the water to flow from one to the other. Overhanging these wells is a number of everegreens out of which hangs handkerchiefs, medals and scapulars. It cures the eyes and earaches.
    Mary Ann Byrne of Wexford became stone blind and her Mother brought her to doctors and hospitals but it was no good. At last her mother in despair brought her to St Eusebius' well and after saying her prayers for nine days
    Liam Hayes
    Carcur, Co. Wexford