School: Scoil na mBráthar, Loch Garman (roll number 16742)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
An Br. D. C. Ó hÉilighe

1. (continued from previous page)
    cloth and a lot of medals are hung. It is in a curve like a cave but this curve is in the bushes. In the well there is a kind of fountain from which the well is kept full of water. There is an over-flow pond or small well just along side it and in this small well the blind bathe their eyes. If you hope to get cured you visit the well nine times and each time you must leave something like a piece of cloth or a medal. There is a pathway round the holy well and its length is about forty to fifty yards. You have to go around it on your bare knees seven times in succession and each time say the prayer- St Eusebius pray to God to give me the power of seeing". The passage is full of brambles but there are no stones in the way. The usual visit is made to the holy well of Saint Eusebius.
    Thomas Doyle
    Mrs Whelan