School: Wexford (4) (roll number 12524)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
Victoria M. Sherwood

1. The Holy Trinity.
    There are no remains of this church. it was most likely erected by the Danes like the churches of the Holy Trinity in Waterford and Dublin.
    The site showing the well, is marked on the Ordnance Survey Map. Mr. Le Goriz who was here in 1644 says this church, with many ruins of other old churches, was at the foot of Wexford Castle,. and that "the women of the town had great reverence for this church, and come there in solemn procession. The oldest monk priest and the others follow, then take three towns around the ruins, make a reverence to the remains, kneel and recommence this ceremony many time" He says " I have noticed them at the devotion three or four times.