School: Wexford (4) (roll number 12524)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
Victoria M. Sherwood

1. (continued from previous page)
    When the Editor of the "Nation" was prosecuted for the publication of a seditious poem and was being tried, she attended the court and cried out to the Judge and Jury "I am the criminal, if crime there be".
  2. The traces of this Danish Church remain. It was situated on the low-lying ground between the Castle (the present Barracks) and the stream called Bishops Water.
    The Danish parish of St Dulogue's a corruption of St Olave's bounded by that stream is well known.
    It was appurtenant to Selskar and was founded circa 1060, a little more than a century before the arrival of the Normans in Ireland.