Scoil: Wexford (4) (uimhir rolla 12524)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
Victoria M. Sherwood

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St Patrick's is situated in the east end of the town and is the best preserved of all of the old Church ruins.
    It belonged, like St Dulogue's to the community of Selskar but very little of its history is known. Possibly it served as a Parochial Church, as formerly the communities of religious houses took over the discharge of parochial duties.
    The building is a replica of the Abbey Church of Selskar, without the tower.
    The eastern portion of the ruins appears to be much older than the western.
    The former was apparently a small Church-in ruins in 1603-to which the western portion was afterwards added.
    Two double eyelet belfries, set east and west, are a peculiar feature of St Patrick's. One of these which stood above the altar contained the "Sanctus Bell" rung at the Consecration during mass. The chancel arch is worthy of notice. The arches, the mullioned windows and the belfries are still almost perfect.
    In the graveyard around there are many