School: Wexford (4) (roll number 12524)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
Victoria M. Sherwood

1. The last, ocean-going Wexford sailing ship, the barquentine, "Jasper", was recalled in the announcement in The Irish Press of the death of Mr Francis J. Walsh, younger son of the late Mr J. Walsh, Summerhill, Wexford, and a member of the firm that owned the vessel.
    Captain J. J. Maddock, Oak Dale, Rosslare Harbour told an Irish Press correspondent that at the age of 27 he took over command of the "Jasper" in September, 1902, barely a month after he obtained his master's certificate at the nautical examination in Dublin.
    He joined her in St Johns