School: Wexford (4) (roll number 12524)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
Victoria M. Sherwood

1. It is well known that ropes were twisted and plaited in the Rope-walk yard in King Street, Wexford; the name still sticks to it, but it is not so well known that there was another rope-walk in the Faythe and I have heard that there was a third if not a fourth in the town at one time.
    That was of course in the old sailing ship days when the port of Wexford had hundreds of coasting and foreign going ships and fishing craft galore. There must have been a very great local demand for ropes in those times, but even though the quays of Wexford are now more than ample for the shipping it has to cater for