School: Wexford (4) (roll number 12524)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
Victoria M. Sherwood

1. It is said that the first magpies that came to Ireland came with a strong Easterly wind and lighted near Wexford town. There were only about a dozen of them but they soon increased and spread to other parts.
    Colonel Solomon Richards in his "Particulars Relating to Wexford and the Barony of Forth", written in 1682, gives the following account of how the magpies came to this country:-
    One remarque more is, there came with a strong Easterly wind, a flight of Magpies, under a dozen, as I remember out of England, or Wales, as 'tis verilie believed, none having ever been seen in Ireland before.
    They lighted in the Barony