School: Wexford (4) (roll number 12524)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
Victoria M. Sherwood

1. Wexford-Lore.
    Furze - When furze bushes burst their pods with a loud click scattering their seeds far out fine weather is on the way.
    Light-Houses - When the lights from the light houses and light ships seem dim and distant at night it is an indication of good weather. Some nights you could pick up a pin by the light of Tuskar - that is a sure sign that rain is near.
    Seaweed - the Sea-weed make an excellent barometer. It if hung up in dry weather it remains quite crisp but becomes quite limp and sticky when rain is on the way.
    Collected from local fishermen on Wexford Quay.