School: Wexford (4) (roll number 12524)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
Victoria M. Sherwood

1. Selskar Abbey was built by the Normans but it has a Danish name, because the Danes evidently had their church on the same site.
    The Danish church was built of mud and did not long stand the ravages of time and weather; but the Normans Abbey was built , of stone and the ruins of it still remain.
    There are lots of old stories connected with St Selskar's Church.
    One of the most interesting is the love story of the knight who built the Abbey.
    It is said that he was engaged to a young lady and that they were to have been married when he returned from his crusade in the Holy land.
    But news was brought to her that her lover had been killed in Palistine and she was so broken-hearted she entered a Convent and became a Nun..
    The news was untrue but the knight returned to late, and finding his lady gone he him-self entered a
    Nora Boyce