School: Wexford (4) (roll number 12524)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
Victoria M. Sherwood

1. The dockyard was first established in Wexford by the Danes as they were a sea-faring people and they found the (trees?) along the banks suitable for making their boats.
    The first dockyard seems to have been situated on the place that is now called Cats or Kaats Strand. Kaat was evidently the Dane who established it.
    Kaats Strand is on the sea side of Spawell Road - where now stands Stathams fine garage.
    At that time the river was right up to that place and it was a very simple matter to bring the timber down the river and float the finished boats.
    The other was the South dockyard, it was situated where the Wexford Meat factory is now.
    These dockyards were closed down when the more modern ships came into use because they were driven by steam and the Wexford dockyard was not suitable for repairing steamships.
    Most of the working men were not trained to do any other work. There is no dockyard in Wexford now but there is a fine harbour in which ships constantly come and go.
    No shipbuilding has ever been carried
    Emma Owens