School: Wexford (4) (roll number 12524)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
Victoria M. Sherwood

1. Bringing in the Corn Forty Years Ago.
    Bringing in the corn forty years ago was a very exciting job.
    The men were always up very early and they put on their Sunday clothes and their best boot, had a good wash and shave which was not a daily accurence.
    The men and sons from the farms around always came to help. Before they could come into town with the corn they had to hire sacks and bring in a sample.
    They had to be up and ready by six or seven o clock. All the sacks were sewn the day before and then when every thing was ready the horses were yoked and they drove off.
    When they came into town the cars were lined up in a certain place and they went off to sell the corn.
    When the work was done the farmers went into an eating house and made merry and had a good time before going home.
    They then did their shopping and when it was dusk the farmers went home.
    It is very different now, the lorries go out