School: Piercetown (C.) (roll number 8690)

Piercetown, Co. Wexford
Máire Furlong

1. Old Customs - Dress
    Collected in Piercestown Parish
    Down to about thirty years ago, the women of this paish dressed very differently to the women of to-day.
    For ordinary women about the farm and kitchen they wore wat was called "praskeens" - large aprons - made from a rough course material very much inferior to coarse linen, low legged strong boots, sort, bright-coloured striped petticoats, and small neckerchiefs. The older women wore a head-dress of some light-weight material - muslin etc., these were edged, about the face, with a white stiff frilling which was "done up" or renewed weekly. The younger women wor at work sun bonnets, homemade of print coloured prints. All married women as a rule for special occasions such as "for going to Mass on Sunday" "Patterns" etc wore bright coloured shawls and bonnets. The better off class wore large circular cloaks and bonnets with beautiful long black lace veils hanging loosely from the bonnet.
    The ordinary work-men wore coarse flannel jackets, thick-soled boots (with) a wisp of straw rope tied round the legs of the trousers below the knee to keep them tidy. Straw hats generally. When they could afford it they smoked clay pipes, which were made in town.