School: Piercetown (B.) (roll number 4990)

Piercetown, Co. Wexford
Maitiú Ó Cléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    this wall and glass was put in it. Outside the big kitchen door a half door was situated. This half door was put there to keep the soft children inside, and as well they got plenty of air, as the windows were very small and very little air could pass through them.
    A ledge one foot from the ground was left around the kitchen. On some occasions a bed was placed in the corner of the kitchen. The mattress of this bed was made from clean chaff, and sometimes straw. These beds were called cots.
    Turf was burned long ago. Turf is not used in this district.
    The floors of the houses were also made of clay.
    The marlholes in which the clay was got can still be seen. but now the animals drink out of them as they are always full of water.
    Rushlights were used in the district long ago. They were made from rushes and sheeps tallow. A pot of tallow was melted in water.
    The pith of a rush was dipped into the tallow, and let dry. This dipping was done nine or ten times before the candle was complete. This candle was used around the kitchen.
        1. buildings
    Patrick Maguire