School: Murrintown (roll number 13707)

Murntown, Co. Wexford
Máire, Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. One old Castle is to be seen in this district. It is Rathlannon Castle which is a square Norman keep in Johnstown, Piercestown, Co Wexford
    It was built by the Normans. It is said that a tunnel runs from it to Killan Castle, Drinagh, Wexford. All these Castles had a view of each other.
    People were killed in Rathlannon Castle. Some were hung. Others were let slip through a black hole which is at a bend in the stone stairs. It is said there were spikes at the bottom of the long drop.
    Tar and scalding water was poured on others through a hole over the door. This hole can be plainly seen.
    The ruins of a Chapel can be seen in Kildavin Murrintown Co Wexford. It was burned by Cromwell. The water font is still there.
    The ruins of another Chapel are at the bottom of the school field. It decayed when the new one was built in Murrintown. The Poundy lane leads to it.
    Jack Walsh
    Dennistown, Co. Wexford